Huawei Echolife HG8310M

Product Function

Smart O&M • Variable-length OMCI messages

• Active/Passive rogue ONT detection

and isolation

• PPPoE/DHCP simulation testing

QoS • Ethernet port rate limitation

• 802.1p priority

• SP/WRR/SP+WRR

• Broadcast packet rate limitation

• Flow mapping based on the VLAN ID,

port ID, or/and 802.1p

Power Saving • Indicator power saving

• Power consumption reduction of idle

components in power-saving state

• COCv4

Security • MAC address filtering
Common O&M • OMCI/Web UI

• Dual-system software backup and

rollback

• 802.1ag Ethernet OAM

• Optical link measurement and diagnosis

• Loopback check

Multicast • IGMP v2/v3 snooping

• MLD v1/v2 snooping

• Fast leave

• VLAN tag translation, transparent

transmission, and removal for

downstream multicast packets

• IGMP/MLD protocol packet rate limitation

Huawei HG8310M | ONT | 1x GPON, 1x RJ45 1000Mb/s

The Huawei EchoLife HG8310M is an indoor Optical Network Terminal (ONT) used in Huawei’s FTTH solution. By using GPON or EPON technology, ultra-broadband access is provided for home and SOHO users. The Huawei EchoLife HG8310M provides 1GE port. It features high-performance service forwarding capabilities to ensure an excellent experience with Internet and HD video services. Therefore, the Huawei EchoLife HG8310M provides a perfect terminal solution and future-oriented service supporting capabilities for FTTH deployment.

SPECIFICATION

Features / filters
Number of LAN ports 1x 10/100/1000BaseTX (RJ45)
PON standard GPON
Wireless network standards None
USB port None
VoIP ports None

Technical specification HG8310M

Interfaces
GPON 1 port class C+
Sensitive reception: ~-27 dBm
Flexible mapping between the GEM and TCONT ports
Wavelength: US 1310 nm, DS 1490 nm
GPON: compatible with SN authentication or password as defined in G.984.3
Two-way FEC
SR-DBA and NSR-DBA
Ethernet 10/100/1000BASE-T (RJ45)
Teaching MAC addresses
Transparent transmission of IPv6 packets on layer 2 level
QinQ VLAN
Connection type SC/UPC
Physical characteristics
Dimensions 82 x 90 x 27 mm
Weight < 500 g
Permissible operating temperature 0° to 40° C
Permissible air humidity 5%-95% RH, non-condensing
Power input 100 – 240 V AC, 50 – 60 Hz
System power supply 11 – 14 V DC, 0.5 A
Average power consumption 2 W
Maximum power consumption 3 W
LEDs POWER/ PON/ FATE/ LAN
Set composition Huawei HG8310M
12 V, 0.5 A DC power supply